Past Biennale

The 9th Biennale 2017

International Competition 2017

Established as a festival and the gateway to the international art scene for ceramic artists the world over, the International Competition 2017 received 2,470 entries from 76 countries. Ninety-one contemporary ceramic art pieces that passed the preliminary screening and ten prize-winning pieces are shown. The viewers are invited to join in voting for the Viewer's Choice during the biennale period.

  • Date : Apr.22.(Sat) ~ May.28.(Sun), 2017
  • Place : Gallery 3 & 4, 3rd floor of Icheon World Ceramic Center
  • Awarded Artists : Torbjørn Kvasbø, Wonjae Jo, So Ling Yuen, Paulien Barbas, Naoki Kato, Alida van Almelo, Byungsik Moon, Maria Teresa Kuczynska, Atsushi Shimada, Anne Turn
  • [Grand Prize] Torbjoern Kvasbo(Torbjørn Kvasbø), Norway
    <Tube Sculpture>

  • [Gold Prize] Wonjae Jo, Korea
    <Whitepoeming>

  • [Silver Prize] So Ling Yuen(阮素玲), Hong Kong
    <Excavation>

  • [Silver Prize] Paulien Barbas, Netherlands
    <Would you tell me>

  • [Bronze Prize] Naoki Kato(加藤 直樹), Japan
    <Nature Work>

  • [Bronze Prize] Alida van Almelo, USA
    <Coriolis>

  • [Bronze Prize] Byungsik Moon, Korea
    <Cactus>

  • [Special Prize] Maria Teresa Kuczynska, Poland
    <Etruscan Torso>

  • [Special Prize] Atsushi Shimada(島田篤), Japan
    <Dogvase>

  • [Special Prize] Anne Turn(Anne Türn), Estonia
    <Sea>

Thematic Exhibition in Icheon

Thematic exhibition in Icheon <Story: About Life> presents works by six foreign ceramic artists who opened the gate to narrative ceramics and twenty ceramic artists from both home and abroad active today.
The exhibition is divided into two sections. Section 1 introduces works about self-awareness of individuals, and section 2 consists of works that depict individuals in a group and a society.

  • Theme : Story: About Life
  • Date : Apr. 22.(Sat) ~ May. 28.(Sun), 2017
  • Place : Gallery 1 & 2, 2nd floor of Icheon World Ceramic Center
  • Artists : Takako Araki, Robert Arneson, Mark Burns, Viola Frey, Kimiyo Mishima, Miwa Kyusetsu XII, Stephen Bird, Shary Boyle, Ching Yuan Chang, Bita Fayyazi, Michel Gouéry, Munkyung Kim, Zheng Liu, Wookjae Maeng, Joakim Ojanen, Insook Rhee, Diego Romero, Stephanie Roos, Changwon Seok, Ting Ju Shao, Yichul Sheen, Jason Walker, Hua Wei, Anne Wenzel, Hiroyuki Yamada, Jungsun Yoon

Thematic exhibition in Yeoju

Thematic exhibition in Yeoju <Pray: Cherishing Life> shows two hundred eighteen urns by contemporary ceramic artists who suggest possibilities for future ceramic culture.
This exhibition intends to discover a narrative formative style that commemorates and symbolizes one’s life through urns, which naturally embody the concept of life-and-death.
Addressing ‘death,’ which was long a taboo subject, this exhibition intends to create a new concept of urns as our last and new resting place, through which we aim to extend the realm of ceramics.

  • Theme : Pray: Cherishing Life
  • Date : Apr. 22.(Sat) ~ May. 28.(Sun), 2017
  • Place : 2nd floor of Yeoju World Livingware Gallery
  • Artists : Jungeun Hur, Hyesoo Suh, Junyoung Kang, Kyoungyoun Kang, Yoojoo Kim, Seyoung Shin, Kyungsu Kim, Yunwook Mun, Sungmi Ha, Jihye Kim, Jaejoon Lee, Hojun Yoon, Sungwook Park, Sangki Kim, Jungyu Song, Myungah Lee, Eun Lee, Sejeong Joo, Sinhyun Cho, Taxoo Lee, Jihyun Lim, Euijeong Yoo, Eunju Kim, Jungmin Yoo, Kiyeon Lee, Myungsun Kim, Sunae Kim, Yunhee Lee, Daekyun Seo, Aeyoung Kim, Junmyoung Kim, Sejin Bae, Hyeyoung Cheon, Jisook Lee, Chunbok Lee, Jihye Lee, Heesook Ko, Eunjung Park, Seungwook Hwang, Jihye Jung, Hwayoon Lee, Kyongju Lee, Eunkyo Oh, Hyunsuk Kim, Hojeong Jeong, Younghee Choi, Sanggeun Yang, Sol Yoon, Hanju Won, Hwajun Lee, Jieun Lee, Nanhee Lee, Dongha Lee, Kottam Lee, Sungdo Eum, Sewon Minn, Haesin Ro, Joonhwi Kim, Youngsoo Kim, Jinhee Kwon, Myungrye Kim, Juujuu Kim(Minjoo Kim), Ilwan Kim, Jaegyu Kim, Jeongbum Kim, Nohkyoung Park, Seungjoo Baek, Kyungok Yoo, Kyonghey Youn, Ted Yoon, Nakyoung Lee, Kwanghun Cho, Boram Choi, Hyeonju Choi, Jaewon Hwang, Yeonju Ham, Kajin Lee, Sena Gu, Jeongsook Yang, Jihye Hwang, Hojun Choi, Jeonghee Na, Seungwoog Kim, Kyoungsoon Park, Insoon Mo, Yongphill Lee, Byungyeoul Kim, Ilmook Cho, Younghak Lee, Jongin Kim, Heungseok Kang, Byunghark Cho, Jongup Chun, Inchin Lee, Hunja Lim, Hyejeong Kim, Jeongyong Han, Panki Kim, Sangwook Huh, Sangman Kim, Changhwa Lee, Jinkyu Kim, Soyoun Kang, Jieun Park, Byungje Kim, Songkuk Park, Nari Yun, Jungeun Han, Jiwon Kim, Wondong Shin, Jiwon Lee, Youngmoo Heo, Kyeongho Min, Jongbo Oh, Seoyon Choe, Jihyun Chung, Mihyun Jo, Sangchul Hyun, Soonsik Kim, Saenghwa Kim, Weichu Chen, Yasuhiro Watarai, Tomoko Takama, Tetsuya Ishiyama, Ken Aoki, Sumiko Aoki, Yuki Ando, Tetsuya Tanaka, Maria Murayama, Tomoko Konno, Sayuri Ikake , Mayu Ueda, Lau Yatwai, Tsukasa Kaneko, Zen-emon Sakakura, Shiro Hamanaka, Takao Tahara, Masami Tomehara, Morinobu Toda, Mariko Shibata, Shigekazu Nagae, Shingo Takeuchi, Matsukichi, Masamichi Yoshikawa, Kentaro Kawabata, Yoko Kondo, Tomonari Kato, Takashi Ikura, Daisuke Yamagishi, Tomohiro Miyabe, Yoshikazu Tanaka, Ruiji Aiba, Kaoru Ojio, Dai Takayama, Aya Tanaka, Takashi Nakamura, Seika Takahashi, Yohei Okubo, Toshimi Imura, Rando Aso, Xuezi Jiang, Song Zhou, Mingzhao Chen, Yang Xu, Chenlu Hou, Xunan Chen, Hongbo Xu, Qinfen Du, Xi Liu, Hao Wu, Qun Xu, Xuejun Sun, Maxiang Jiang, Hailin Li, Lei Zhou, Yang Li, Qian Peng, Bowen He, Yunling Leng, Guanghui Chen, Bin Lu, Min Hu, Yongxing Huang, Wenge Si, Meihong Hou, Chao Chen, Yili Ye, Yunshan Lee, Homin Chang, Yenyu Lu, Dairong Lee, Wenyi Kung, Lungchieh Lin, Shaoyi Chen, Kuowei Lee, Hsini Tien, Chihchi Hsu, Monxi Wu, Poching Fang, Shinyu Wang, Weichien Huang, Yihui Wang, Jiahaur Liang, Christine yiting Wang, Chiachia Yang, Jiting Tang, Chungen Hsu, Nina Frankova, Merijn Olivier bolink, Joris Link, Robert Christiaan pauwels, Eiko Ishizawa, Sander Alblas, Froukje van Baren, Christiana Vignatelli bruni, Jessica Harrison, Justin David crowe, Andy Storchenegger, Couzijn Van Leeuwen, Jaijin Chung

Thematic exhibition in Gwangju

Thematic exhibition in Gwangju <Memory: Reflecting on Life> has been arranged to look back on stories about human lives.
The exhibition showcases one hundred artifacts from the past selected from the collections of important museums in Korea and overseas. These include clay works shaped like human figures or that allude to human lives, such as Korean clay figurines, Chinese tancient haniwa figurines.
Also presented at the exhibition are thirty contemporary ceramic works that reinterpret stories embodied in artifacts, telling diverse stories about people in the past.

  • Theme : Memory: Reflecting on Life
  • Date : Apr. 22.(Sat) ~ May. 28.(Sun), 2017
  • Place : 2nd floor of Gyeonggi Ceramic Museum
  • Artists : Zhang Lingyun, Huangsheng, Aico Tsumori, Oishi Sayaka, Masumoto Keiko, Ryan Mattew Mitchell, Jungkeun Park, Youngsu Yoon, Jiman Choi, Jungsuk Lee, Jiyong Yoon

The 5th The Beautiful Korean Ceramic Competition

The Beautiful Korean Ceramic Competition aspires to inherit and further develop Korean ceramics and to encourage a higher level of craftsmanship and development of innovative materials.
A total of ₩34,000,000 in cash prizes will be awarded for 40 works. This competition has been established as meaningful event in that it discovers and cultivates promising new artists who embrace both modernity and tradition.

  • Date : Apr. 22.(Sat) ~ May. 28.(Sun), 2017
  • Place : Special Exhibition Hall, 1st floor of Gyeonggi Ceramic Museum
  • Artists : Hongchul Kang, Eunbum Lee, Jinsoo Lee, Taehee Lee, Mijin Lee, Panki Kim, Seongtae Kim, Suksin Youn, Youngsil Kim, Youkyung Lee, Daekyu Choi, Songkuk Park, Junbeom Lee, Jongyoung Kim, Gisug Han, Jinho Lee, Heareun Kim, Yuri Oh, Woan Chang, Sangwoo Jeon, Wonjae Jo, Wondong Shin, Seohee Park, Eunju Kim, Sunghyen Cho, Jongeum Choi, Sewook Jung, Sangwook Lee, Eunjoo Woo, Jihyun Lee, Heejoon Lee, Gyungja Woo, Sanghyeon Lee, Jeongwon Lee, Jongjin Park, Haewon Lee, Sangcheol Kim, Shaoqing Jiang Myunghun Kim, Seungil Hong
  • [Grand Prize] Sihyeung Woo
    <Landscape>

  • [The Second Prize] Yoosung Kim
    <Celadon Cylindrical Jar with Marbling and Sgraffito Vine Design>

  • [The Third Prize] Joonho Lee
    <White Porcelain Decagonal Tea Service>

  • [The Third Prize] Junghyun Lee
    <Blue and White Porcelain Dodecagon Jar>

  • [The Third Prize] Youngrak Chung
    <Onggi Bowls with Inlaid Plant Design>